Anacardiaceae > Anacardium occidentale L.:

 

Botanical Name:

Anacardium occidentale L.

Common Name:

Cashew nut

Description:

Tree with alternate estipulate, obovate, thick rough leaves, flowers in terminal panicles, polygamous stamens 8-10, disc prominent petals creamy with pink streaks, thalamus fleshy yellow turning sarlet when mature.

 

No of Visits   easily put counter    | Designed by Prabhu |


Welcome to Andhra Loyola Digital Herbarium