Apocyanaceae > Alstonia scholaris L.:

 

Botanical Name:

Alstonia scholaris L.

Common Name:

Devil's tree

Description:

Evergreen tree, ornamental, Light secondary wood, leaves 4-7 whorled, flowers in terminal cymes greenish white. Bark used for diarrhea, dysentery.

 

No of Visits   easily put counter    | Designed by Prabhu |


Welcome to Andhra Loyola Digital Herbarium