Arecaceae > Phoenix sylvestris L.:

 

Botanical Name:

Phoenix sylvestris L

Common Name:

Wild data palm

Description:

Unbranched palm, trunk covered with leaf bases lower leaflets of compound leaf modified into spines bract woods, flowers in branched spadix all male pollen released in plenty, inflorescence hanging down at maturity.

 

No of Visits   easily put counter    | Designed by Prabhu |


Welcome to Andhra Loyola Digital Herbarium