Aroidae > Pistia stratites L.:

 

Botanical Name:

Pistia stratites L.

Common Name:

Water soldier

Description:

Free floating stolinifercous annual herbs, roots tufted, leaf sessile, spiral, pale green, oborate or uneate, inflorescence small, spadix with female neuter & male flowers from base to top female flower only

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No of Visits   easily put counter    | Designed by Prabhu |


Welcome to Andhra Loyola Digital Herbarium