Zygophyllaceae > Balanites aegyptiaca L. :

 

Botanical Name:

Balanites aegyptiaca L.

Common Name:

Soap berry tree

Description:

Perennial tree, long branches arranged in spirals, the dark green compound leaves grow out of the base of the spines and are made up of two leaflets which are variable in size and shape. The tree produces several forms of inflorescence bearing yellow-green flowers.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No of Visits   easily put counter    | Designed by Prabhu |


Welcome to Andhra Loyola Digital Herbarium