Fabaceae > Canavalia obtusifolia L. :

 

Botanical Name:

Canavalia obtusifolia L.

Common Name:

Beach bean

Description:

Trailing, herbaceous vine that forms mats of foliage. Stems reach a length of more than 6 m (20 ft) in thickness. Each compound leaf is made up of three leaflets which will fold themselves when exposed to hot sunlight, flowers are purplish pink.

 

No of Visits   easily put counter    | Designed by Prabhu |


Welcome to Andhra Loyola Digital Herbarium