.

Sapindaceae>Cardiospermum halicacabum L. :

 

Botanical Name:

Cardiospermum halicacabum L.

Common Name:

Balloon plant

Description:

Woody perennial vine, fast growing vine up to 10 feet. Leaves trifoliate, plant climb with tendrils and needs some form of support, small white flowers, The fruit is brown, thin-shelled, inflated angled capsule up to 3 cm across, containing 3 black seeds each, with a white heart-shaped scar.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No of Visits   easily put counter    | Designed by Prabhu |


Welcome to Andhra Loyola Digital Herbarium