Solanaceae > Datura stramonium L. :

 

Botanical Name:

Datura stramonium L.

Common Name:

Jimson weed

Description:

Foul-smelling, erect annual, freely branching herb that forms a bushy, fragrant flowers trumpet-shaped, white to creamy flowers open at night, emitting a pleasant fragrance and is fed upon by nocturnal moths.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No of Visits   easily put counter    | Designed by Prabhu |


Welcome to Andhra Loyola Digital Herbarium