Gentianiaceae > Exacum atropurpureum Bedd:

 

Botanical Name:

Exacum atropurpureum Bedd

Common Name:

Persian violet

Description:

Erect woody herbs. Leaves opposite, Cymes terminal; Flowers many; pedicel 4 cm long, stout, 4-angled. wings 2 mm broad, strongly veined, obtuse at base. Corolla tube 5 mm long, lobes 20 mm long, elliptic, Anthers 8 mm long, bottle-shaped.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No of Visits   easily put counter    | Designed by Prabhu |


Welcome to Andhra Loyola Digital Herbarium