Moraceae > Ficus religiosa L. :

 

Botanical Name:

Ficus religiosa L.

Common Name:

Pippal

Description:

Tree with aerial roots,latex milky,bud scales present,leaf simple,inflorescence axillary hypanthodium green globose fruits purple when ripe.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No of Visits   easily put counter    | Designed by Prabhu |


Welcome to Andhra Loyola Digital Herbarium