Scropulariaceae > Monniera cuneifolia Michaux / Bacopa monniera Wettst. :

 

Botanical Name:

Monniera cuneifolia Michaux / Bacopa monniera Wettst.

Common Name:

Bramhi

Description:

Small creeping herb with numerous branches, fleshy small leaves light purple flowers . It grows in wet and sandy areas and near streams in tropical regions. Flowers and fruits appear in summer. The whole plant is medicinally useful.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No of Visits   easily put counter    | Designed by Prabhu |


Welcome to Andhra Loyola Digital Herbarium