Solanaceae > Nicotiana tabacum L. :

 

Botanical Name:

Nicotiana tabacum L.

Common Name:

Tobaco

Description:

Perennial herbaceous plant found only in cultivation, robust annual little branched herb up to 2.5 high with large green leaves and long trumpet shaped white-pinkish flowers. All parts are sticky, covered with short viscid-glandular hairs, which exude a yellow secretion containing nicotine.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No of Visits   easily put counter    | Designed by Prabhu |


Welcome to Andhra Loyola Digital Herbarium