Solanaceae > Solanum melongena L. :

 

Botanical Name:

Solanum melongena L.

Common Name:

Bringal

Description:

Delicate, tropical perennial often cultivated as a tender or half-hardy annual in temperate climates, simple leaves, flower is white to purple, with a five-lobed corolla and yellow stamens. The egg-shaped glossy black fruit has white flesh with a meaty texture.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No of Visits   easily put counter    | Designed by Prabhu |


Welcome to Andhra Loyola Digital Herbarium