Solanaceae > Solanum tuberosum L.:

 

Botanical Name:

Solanum tuberosum L.

Common Name:

Potato

Description:

Potato is a starchy, tuberous crop from the perennial herb, the culms dying back after flowering. They bear white, pink, red flowers with yellow stamens. tuber pieces are called "seed potatoes," because the potato itself functions as "seed".

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No of Visits   easily put counter    | Designed by Prabhu |


Welcome to Andhra Loyola Digital Herbarium