Gentianiaceae > Swertia angustifolia L.:

 

Botanical Name:

Swertia angustifolia L.

Common Name:

Felworts

Description:

Annual herb up to 80 cm long, 4-angled. Leaves linear, inflorescence paniculate, flowers 4-merous; calyx lobes oblong-linear, nearly equalling corolla, corolla bluish-white to greenish with green or light purple veins or dots.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

No of Visits   easily put counter    | Designed by Prabhu |


Welcome to Andhra Loyola Digital Herbarium