Lemnaceae > wolffia arrhiza Wimm. :

 

Botanical Name:

wolffia arrhiza Wimm.

Common Name:

spotless watermeal

Description:

Smallest vascular aquatic fresh water plant. The green part of the plant, the frond, is a sphere measuring approximately one millimeter wide but with a flat top that floats at the water's surface. no root. The plant produces a minute flower fully equipped with one stamen and one pistil.

 

No of Visits   easily put counter    | Designed by Prabhu |


Welcome to Andhra Loyola Digital Herbarium